English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Enlightenment is our aim [correct]; Excercendo ad lumen [Latin]
OBS: Motto of the Canadian Forces Training System.
OBS: Description of the Canadian Forces Training System badge: vert, a lamp of learning or, flamed proper.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Notre but c’est de nous instruire [correct]; Excercendo ad lumen [Latin]
OBS: Devise du Système d'instruction des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Description de l'insigne du Système d'instruction des Forces canadiennes : de sinople, une lampe du savoir or, flambée au naturel.