English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics; Personal Esthetics)
intense pulsed light [correct]; IPL [correct]
CONT: Intense pulsed light (IPL) is actually not a laser treatment. In contrast to the typical method of removing hair with an infrared attachment that uses single spectrum light, IPL utilizes many different wavelengths so as get more scattered around skin and finer hairs than what would be focused on by regular lasers ...
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique; Esthétique et soins corporels)
lumière pulsée intense [correct, feminine noun]; LPI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La photoréjuvénation à la lumière pulsée intense (LPI) stimule la synthèse de collagène, réduit certaines taches pigmentées, cicatrices et télangiectasies (vascularisation superficielle) au visage ou ailleurs sur le corps.