English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Maxwellian view system
CONT: A Maxwellian view system providing a foveal blue test light either superimposed on a yellow adaptation field (increment threshold) or after switching off this field (postadaptation threshold).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
système clinique de lumière dirigée [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument conçu pour mesurer l'acuité visuelle en utilisant un fin pinceau de lumière focalisé dans la pupille d'entrée de l'œil.