English (Food Safety)
light-pulse treatment [correct]
CONT: Light-pulse treatment. Light-pulse technology is an emerging nonthermal processing method and involves exposure of foods to short duration pulses of intense broad-spectrum light. ... These high-intensity flashes of light pulsed several times in a second can inactivate microorganisms on food surfaces with remarkable rapidity and effectiveness.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
traitement à la lumière pulsée [correct, masculine noun]; traitement par lumière pulsée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement par lumière pulsée est un procédé innovant athermique de décontamination bactérienne de surface.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria)
tratamiento con pulsos de luz [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de luz pulsada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tratamiento no térmico] para la inactivación de microorganismos [que] consiste en la aplicación de destellos intensos de luz blanca, de corta duración (100-300 µs [microsegundos]) y amplio espectro de emisión (200-1000 nm [nanómetros]).