English (Lighting (Construction); Architectural Design; Layout of the Workplace)
daylight penetration [correct]; natural light penetration [correct]
CONT: Daylight penetration is encouraged by the use of high-level windows in combination with high ceilings, and a degree of solar protection is provided by having tall narrow windows set in deep reveals ...
OBS: While the terms "daylight penetration" and "natural light penetration" have a slightly different meaning, they are usually used as synonyms in the field of building lighting: the only natural light habitually used to light buildings is daylight.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Conception architecturale; Implantation des locaux de travail)
pénétration de la lumière naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; pénétration de la lumière du jour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pénétration de la lumière naturelle dans la profondeur des locaux s'obtient avec de grands espaces de travail compartimentés par [des] cloisons basses ou vitrées.
OBS: Bien que les termes «pénétration de la lumière naturelle» et «pénétration de la lumière du jour» aient un sens légèrement différent, ils sont employés comme synonymes dans le domaine de l'éclairage des bâtiment. En effet, la seule lumière naturelle généralement utilisée pour l'éclairage de bâtiments est la lumière du jour.