English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Optics)
starlight suppression [correct]
CONT: Picking out the dim light of a planet from a star billions of times brighter is akin to finding a needle in a cosmic haystack ... In order to achieve this feat, researchers are developing techniques to block out the starlight while preserving the light emitted by the planet. This is called starlight suppression.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Optique)
suppression de la lumière stellaire [feminine noun]