English (Museums)
light fading experiment [correct]
CONT: A graduate of both Queen's University in Kingston and Imperial College London continued his work on building risk assessment models and carrying out experimental work on the thermo-hygro-mechanical response of canvas paintings, in addition to contributing to building an apparatus for light fading experiments.
French (Muséologie)
expérience d’altération par la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il a également contribué à la conception d'un appareil pour des expériences d'altération par la lumière.