English (Optics; Chemistry; Photoengraving)
actinic light [correct]
DEF: Light of a wavelength capable of producing a photographic effect.
OBS: Generally speaking the shorter the wavelengths the more highly actinic is the radiation. The term actinic light usually refers to the blue, violet and near ultra-violet (invisible) radiations which bring about photochemical reactions.
OBS: For example, the light used in photographic platemaking.
French (Optique; Chimie; Photogravure)
lumière actinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lumière provoquant une réaction chimique chez les substances photosensibles [...]
OBS: Lumière utilisée en photogravure, par exemple.
OBS: Une lumière actinique est plus riche en rayons de courte longueur d'onde : violets et ultraviolets.
Spanish (Óptica; Química; Fotograbado)
luz actínica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luz de la zona azul a ultravioleta (onda corta).
OBS: Muy activa con el material fotosensible.