English (Optics; Photography; Artificial Intelligence)
ambient light [correct]; ambient lighting [correct]
DEF: Light present in the environment of a machine vision system and generated from outside sources. It must be treated as background noise by the vision system.
OBS: (at the display surface) The magnitude (in candles) of light for a specified volume of space excluding that light which originates from the display device.
French (Optique; Photographie; Intelligence artificielle)
lumière ambiante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ambiant : qui entoure de tous côtés, constitue le milieu où se trouve.