English (Photography; Video Technology; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
available light [correct]
DEF: The amount of light ordinarily present in the environment.
French (Photographie; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lumière ambiante [feminine noun]
OBS: Bulletin numéro 47 de l'Académie canadienne-française, septembre 1961