English (Optics)
Maxwellian view
CONT: Increment spectral sensitivity functions (420 nm to 660 nm) were determined under conditions that normally favor detection by the achromatic system. Increments were presented in Maxwellian view on a 5 deg, spatially coincident, 1083 td white background.
French (Optique)
lumière dirigée [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'observation dans laquelle un verre convergent forme une image dans le plan de la pupille d'entrée d'un observateur.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.