English (Fire Detection; Security Devices)
walk test light [correct]; walk-test lamp [correct]
CONT: ACI has designed the unique, self-contained RoofGuard Alarm System for all stairwell and rooftop applications. RoofGuard monitors the upper stairwell, access landing, and door egress, and offers the features and options outlined below ... Each system is comprised of a closed and open circuit solid state alarm board incorporating siren driver, siren cut-off timer, timer for arming/shunting, and battery, charging network. Each system also contains a siren speaker, rechargeable battery, passive infrared sensor, walk test light, and a remote control shunting receiver.
OBS: walk test: a test of a space protection sensor (to ascertain its pattern of coverage) made by walking inside the protected area.
French (Détection des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
lumière d'essai de marche [correct, feminine noun]; voyant d’essai de marche [correct, feminine noun]; lampe test [feminine noun]
CONT: La lampe test incorporée (essai sur homme en train de marcher) et l'interrupteur d'annulation aident à régler correctement la portée.