English (Photography)
polarized light [correct]
DEF: Light in which the wave vibrates in one plane rather than all planes as it does in ordinary (unpolarized) light.
OBS: Light may become polarized by reflection, or by passing through optical devices or through sheets known as polarizing filters.
French (Photographie)
lumière polarisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lumière constituée de rayonnements ne vibrant que dans un plan au lieu de vibrer dans toutes les directions comme c'est le cas de la lumière ordinaire.
OBS: La lumière peut être polarisée par réflexion, par passage dans des systèmes optiques ou des filtres dits polarisants.