English (Fire Warning Devices)
high intensity clear strobe [correct]
CONT: To accommodate special circumstances or populations ... visual alarm indicators that employ an extremely high intensity clear strobe may be used.
OBS: Appropriate strobe devices may also be used to meet the requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) in areas where there may be people with hearing impairments.
French (Alarme-incendie)
lumière stroboscopique à très grande intensité [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour s'adapter aux situations ou aux populations à besoins spéciaux [...] des indicateurs d'alarme optique équipés d'une lumière stroboscopique à très grande intensité peuvent être utilisés.
OBS: Des dispositifs à lumière stroboscopique appropriés peuvent également être utilisé pour répondre aux exigences de la loi sur les personnes à besoins spéciaux [...] dans les endroits où des personnes malentendantes peuvent être présentes.