English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
black-out light [correct]
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
éclairage masqué [masculine noun]; feux-masqués [masculine noun, plural]; lumières voilées [feminine noun, plural]; tous feux éteints [masculine noun, plural]