English (Photography)
blocked highlight [correct]
CONT: blocked highlights. Overdevelopment -- especially in combination with overexposure -- causes highlight details to build up excessive density in a negative. As a result, if the print is exposed for the shadows and midtones, the highlighted areas on the print do not receive enough exposure to print, so those areas are left black, showing only the color of the print base material.
OBS: blocked highlight: term generally used in the plural.
French (Photographie)
haute lumière voilée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le voilage des hautes lumières à la suite d'une traitement excessif lié à une surexposition qui engendre une densité extrême dans un négatif en raison des tonalités mêmes des hautes lumières. En conséquence, un tirage caractérisé par des ombres et des tons moyens verra ses zones de hautes lumières insuffisamment exposées au traitement, celles-ci demeurant sombres et ne révélant que la couleur du support du tirage.
OBS: haute lumière voilée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.