English (Photography)
highlight mask [correct]
OBS: A supplementary negative placed in register with transparent copy to protect highlight areas from overexposure during the reproduction process.
French (Photographie)
masque des grandes lumières
OBS: Négatif supplémentaire placé sur un négatif pour protéger les zones de grandes lumières contre une surexposition au cours de la reproduction.