English (Lighting (Construction); Lighting Fixtures)
recessed lighting fixture [correct]; recessed light fixture [correct]; recessed light [correct]; built-in light [correct]
CONT: Use recessed lighting to illuminate an entire room ... and/or direct functional light toward specific areas where necessary. ... A recessed lighting fixture comes in two separate sections ... The housing is the portion of the fixture installed above the ceiling. It contains all of the electrical parts, including the bulb socket, as well as a mounting frame ... The trim is the visible portion of the fixture.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Luminaires)
appareil d’éclairage encastré [correct, masculine noun]; luminaire encastré [masculine noun]; encastré [correct, noun, masculine noun]
CONT: Les espaces autour des appareils d’éclairage encastrés standard sont difficiles à sceller et peuvent causer des incendies s’ils sont recouverts d’isolant. [Il faut les remplacer] par des luminaires encastrés étanches à l’air approuvés qui peuvent être installés sans problèmes sous un entretoit isolé.
OBS: Un appareil d'éclairage encastré comprend une finition ou bordure, qui est la partie visible, installée en surface, ainsi qu'un boîtier contenant la lampe d'éclairage, qui est dissimulé dans le plafond, le mur ou le plancher.