English (Lighting Fixtures)
rise and fall pendant [correct]
DEF: Pendant lighting fitting of which the height is adjustable by means of a suspension with pulleys, counterweights, etc.
French (Luminaires)
lustre à suspension réglable [correct, masculine noun]; luminaire à suspension réglable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Luminaire suspendu, de hauteur réglable par le moyen d'une suspension à poulie, contrepoids, etc.