English (Lighting Fixtures; Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
table lamp [correct]
DEF: a portable luminaire with a short stand suitable for standing on furniture.
French (Luminaires; Équipement ménager (Généralités))
luminaire de table [correct, masculine noun]; lampe de table [correct, feminine noun]; lampe portative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luminaire mobile à pied court destiné à être posé sur un meuble.