English (Optics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Target Acquisition; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
image intensification [correct, officially approved]; II [correct, officially approved]
OBS: image intensification; II: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Optique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Acquisition d'objectif; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
intensification d’image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; intensification de lumière [feminine noun]; amplification de luminance [feminine noun]
OBS: intensification d'image; II : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.