English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); IT Security)
background luminance [correct]
CONT: The effective intensity of the flash should be variable and dependent on the background luminance ....
CONT: Background luminances are between 1 000 to 12 000 candela per square metre.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Sécurité des TI)
luminance de fond [correct, feminine noun]; luminance d’arrière-plan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luminance d'un objet se trouvant à l'arrière-plan d'une scène qui paraît émettre plus ou moins de lumière.
CONT: L'intensité efficace de l'éclat devrait varier avec la luminance de fond [...]
CONT: Les luminances de fond se situent entre 1 000 et 12 000 candelas au mètre carré.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad de IT)
luminancia de fondo [correct, feminine noun]