English (Remote Sensing)
soil brightness index [correct, officially approved]; SBI [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... areas of sparse vegetation can be misclassified if too much background-soil spectral response is present (Huete et al., 1994). Strategies to remove the soil background effects can be undertaken by using a tasselled cap transformation (Kauth and Thomas, 1976). This method, which creates a "Soil Brightness Index" (SBI), can be plotted to obtain an improved discrimination between the background soil spectra and vegetation.
OBS: soil brightness index; SBI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de luminance du sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SBI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'espace de Kauth-Thomas par exemple est un espace indiciel orthonormé à quatre indices : l'indice de verdure (en angloaméricain : «Greenness Vegetation Index» (GVI), «Greenness Index»), l'indice de luminance du sol (en angloaméricain : «Soil Brightness Index», SBI), l'indice de jaunissement (en angloaméricain : «Yellowness Vegetation Index», YVI), et l'indice inaffecté. [...] Cet espace permet de rendre compte d'un modèle de couvert végétal [...]
OBS: indice de luminance du sol; SBI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).