English (Television (Radioelectricity))
peak brightness
OBS: For example of 230 cd/square meter.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
luminance de crête [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Conclusions Commission d'études II sur la TVHD (VIT) p. 61E.