English (Optics)
optimal colour [correct]
CONT: If we consider ... all different luminance factor curves leading to point k in combination with illuminant B, we see that the colours produced can only differ in luminance. We can now ask which of all these curves produces the colour showing the greatest luminance. We say that the surface having this property possesses an optimal colour.
French (Optique)
couleur de luminance lumineuse maximale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couleur optimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: couleur de luminance lumineuse maximale; couleur optimale : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.