English (Lighting (Construction); Optics)
brightness adaptation [correct]
CONT: Brightness adaptation. - as the ambient brightness of an area occupying the visual field increases, the visual adaptation level generally increases. Conversely, as the ambient brightness decreases, so does the adaptation level. However, the time taken to adapt from high to low brightness is much longer than the time taken to adapt to low from high brightness.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Optique)
adaptation aux changements de luminance [feminine noun]
CONT: Adaptation aux changements du luminance : l'adaptation visuelle varie généralement avec la luminance de l'aire embrassée par le champ de vision, et la sensibilité aux changements de luminance ne s'acquiert que progressivement, surtout en cas de diminution de luminance (...)