English (Photography)
brightness range [correct]
OBS: The ratio of the brilliance of the extreme highlights to the darkest shadows of a scene or image.
French (Photographie)
gamme de luminance
OBS: Rapport entre la luminance de zones les plus éclairées et celle des zones les plus sombres d'une image.