English (Photography; Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
light value [correct]
DEF: Arbitrary numbers assigned to subject and lighting conditions in exposure tables and some exposure meters.
French (Photographie; Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indice de lumination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur exprimée par un chiffre qui représente la quantité de lumière déposée sur la surface photosensible d'une pellicule à travers un objectif.