English (Micrographics)
log exposure [correct]
DEF: the logarithm of the product of the intensity of illumination (or irradiation) measured at the film plane, multiplied by the exposure time (log E).
French (Micrographie)
logarithme de la lumination [correct, masculine noun]; logarithme des luminations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logarithme du produit de l'intensité de l'éclairage (ou irradiation) mesuré au niveau de la surface du film et multiplié par le temps de pose.