English (Chemistry)
excimer-luminescence [correct]
OBS: An effect accompanying concentration quenching in some cases, namely the formation of a new bimolecular species which is capable of emission (excimer- and exciplex-luminescence).
OBS: excimer: An excited diatomic molecule where both atoms are of the same species and are dissociated in the ground state.
French (Chimie)
luminescence d’excimère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un effet qui, dans certains cas, accompagne la désactivation par effet de concentration, en particulier la formation d'une nouvelle espèce bimoléculaire dimère excitée, capable d'émission (luminescence d'excimère ou d'exciplexe).
OBS: Excimère: Dimère formé à l'occasion de l'excitation électronique de l'une des molécules.