English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
light beam localizer [correct]
DEF: A device for pointing to a desired area of the surface of an object by means of a projected beam of light with which it is coincident.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
localisateur lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; viseur lumineux [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour diriger le faisceau incident de rayons X sur la partie désirée de la surface d'un objet.