English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
aerodrome lighting system [correct]; aerodrome lighting [correct]
CONT: Essential information on aerodrome conditions shall include information relating to the ... failure or irregular operation of part or all of the aerodrome lighting system ...
CONT: The type of lighting installed for individual runways is depicted on the aerodrome diagram of the appropriate approach chart. ... the importance of aerodrome lighting cannot be over emphasized.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
balisage lumineux d’aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des feux aéronautiques d'un aérodrome permettant : - de repérer et d'identifier l'aérodrome; - de distinguer les limites des aires de manœuvres; - de faciliter les évolutions en cours d'atterrissage ou de décollage et les manœuvres au sol.
OBS: balisage lumineux d'aérodrome : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.