English (Fish)
Sloan's fangfish [correct]; Dannevig's dragonfish [correct]; manylight viperfish [correct]; Sloan's viperfish [correct]; Sloane's viperfish [correct]; manylight fangfish [correct]; needletooth [correct]
OBS: Chauliodus sloani (Dannevig's dragonfish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Stomiidae].
French (Poissons)
chauliode très lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; chauliode de Sloane [correct, masculine noun]; poisson-vipère de Sloane [correct, masculine noun]; vipère de mer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vipère de mer : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner d'autres espèces.