English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
color light signal [correct]; colour light signal [correct]
OBS: Color light type signals display their indications by lights of prescribed color or flashing of such lights as viewed from an approaching train.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
signal à feux de couleur [masculine noun]; signal lumineux à feu colorés [masculine noun]
OBS: Les signaux du type «signaux à feux de couleur» donnent leurs indications par des feux de la couleur prescrite ou par le clignotement de ces feux, le tout disposé pour être vu par l'équipe des trains qui approchent.