English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Fire Safety)
identification lamp [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] coloured flashing light carried on top of a fire truck to indicate that it is an emergency vehicle.
OBS: identification lamp: term standardized by ISO.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Sécurité incendie)
avertisseur lumineux rotatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Projecteur fixé au toit d'un camion d'incendie et qui émet des éclairs lumineux intermittants, afin d'indiquer qu'il s'agit d'un véhicule de secours.
OBS: avertisseur lumineux rotatif : terme normalisés par l'ISO.