English (Elevators)
car position indicator
CONT: When it is deemed advisable to give waiting hall passengers complete information on the position and direction of travel of each car in a bank, a car position indicator ... is installed over each hoistway door.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
indicateur de position lumineux [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour les ascenseurs avec porte de cabine, on prévoit un indicateur de position lumineux qui permet à tout instant de savoir à quel niveau se trouve la cabine.