English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
faint-object spectrograph [correct]; faint object spectrograph [correct]
CONT: ... the five major instruments with which the telescope observes the universe: the wide-field and planetary camera, the faint-object camera, the faint-object spectrograph, the high-resolution spectrograph and the high-speed photometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
spectrographe d’objets de faible luminosité [correct, masculine noun]