English (Air Transport)
background brightness [correct]
OBS: The appropriate intensity setting (...) will depend both on the conditions of background brightness and the visibility.
French (Transport aérien)
luminosité de l'arrière-plan
OBS: Le réglage d'intensité approprié dépendra, dans tous les cas, à la fois de la luminosité de l'arrière-plan et de la visibilité.