English (Operations (Air Forces); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
low-light level television image [correct]
CONT: However, one particularly significant test programme with a US Navy A-7E took place in 1971 and involved the installation of a GEC Avionics (now part of GEC-Marconi Avionics) raster headup display capable of presenting a low-light level television image of the terrain ahead.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système télévision faible luminosité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais le concept fit un nouveau pas en avant lorsqu'en 1971, l'US Navy entreprit les essais d'un A-7E équipé d'un collimateur tête haute à balayage ligne de GEC-Marconi Avionics qui présentait au pilote une image télévision faible luminosité du terrain devant lui.