English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
cluster algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm used to define regions consisting of points with similar classes of brightness. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
algorithme de définition par luminosité [proposal, masculine noun]; algorithme de groupage [masculine noun]
OBS: algorithme de groupage : terme proposé dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.