English (The Moon (Astronomy); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moonless night [correct]; pitch-black night [correct]
OBS: If a night is moonless, you cannot see the moon in the sky at night.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuit noire [correct, feminine noun]; nuit sombre [correct, feminine noun]; nuit sans lune [correct, feminine noun]; nuit d’encre [correct, feminine noun]; nuit obscure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nuit complètement obscure à cause de l'absence de la lune dans le ciel.