English (Astronautics)
race to the Moon [correct, noun]
CONT: For years, the Soviets officially denied being in a race to the Moon. Now there is ample evidence ... that they indeed competed to reach the Moon first.
French (Astronautique)
course à la Lune [correct, feminine noun]; course vers la Lune [feminine noun]
CONT: Le lancement d'une sonde chinoise vers la Lune rappelle qu'une autre course à la Lune est en cours. Cette fois, les participants ne seront plus les États-Unis et l'Union soviétique, mais les trois géants d'Asie.