English (Optics; Guns (Land Forces))
elbow telescope [correct]
DEF: A refracting telescope that uses a prism to bend the line of sight 90°.
CONT: The M110A1 [203 mm howitzer] ... consists of the basic M110/M107 vehicle chassis, mounting a totally new, significantly longer, chrome-lined, 1 in 20 twist, M201 203 mm barrel and the M139 Direct Fire Elbow Telescope.
French (Optique; Canons (Forces terrestres))
lunette coudée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le M110A1 [obusier automoteur] [...] se compose d'un châssis M110/M107, d'un tube totalement nouveau - le M201, beaucoup plus long, chromé et rayé au pas de 4060 mm -, et d'une lunette coudée (M139) utilisée pour le tir direct.