English (Surveying Instruments)
surveyor's level [correct]
DEF: A level consisting of a telescope and a spirit level mounted on a tripod, revolving on a vertical axis, and having leveling screws provided for adjustment.
CONT: The surveyor's level consists of a cross-hair-equipped telescope and an attached spirit level tube, which is mounted on a sturdy tripod.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
niveau à lunette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de visée constitué essentiellement d'une lunette horizontale fixée sur deux colliers horizontaux formant alidade.
CONT: Dans le niveau à lunette, la ligne de visée est l'axe principal de la lunette, parallèle au plan sur lequel celle-ci est fixée.