English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
stationary steady [correct]; center rest [correct]; fixed steady [correct]
DEF: Steady that is clamped to the ways of the lathe to support long workpieces during turning operations.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
lunette fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lunette immobilisée sur le banc et servant à supporter une pièce longue pour en permettre l'usinage en l'air.