English (Special-Language Phraseology; The Eye)
optical item [correct]
OBS: An optician is a maker of or dealer in optical items and instruments.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Oeil)
article de lunetterie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'opticien est un fabricant ou un commerçant en articles de lunetterie ou d'instruments d'optique.