English (Optical Glass; Visual Disorders)
semi-rimless spectacle mount [correct]; mount for semi-rimless spectacles [correct]
DEF: A mount with the front made of metal or a plastic material (or a natural organic material of similar properties), or a combination of both, and in which the lenses are surrounded by a protective semi-rim.
French (Verres d'optique; Troubles de la vision)
monture pour lunettes semi-cerclées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monture dont la face est soit en métal, soit en matière plastique (ou en matériau organique naturel de propriétés similaires), ou bien constituée d’une combinaison des deux, et dans laquelle les verres sont entourés par une protection semi-circulaire.