English (The Skin; Personal Esthetics)
lunula [correct]
DEF: Part of the matrix, sometimes seen as white "moon" at bottom of nail.
French (Appareil cutané; Esthétique et soins corporels)
lunule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone blanche à l'extrémité de la matrice appelée également croissant.