English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
large-leaved lupine [correct]; bigleaf lupine [correct]; garden lupine [correct]; marsh lupine [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: large-leaved lupine: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
lupin polyphylle [correct, masculine noun]; lupin des jardins [correct, masculine noun]; lupin vivace [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: lupin polyphylle : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: lupin vivace : nom vernaculaire employé aussi, par certains auteurs, pour désigner l'espèce Lupinus perennis.