English (Mammals)
timber wolf [correct]
CONT: Canis upus lycaon ... inhabited all of south-eastern Canada. It has been exterminated in southern Quebec south of the St Lawrence River and in New-Brunswick about 1880 ...
French (Mammifères)
loup ordinaire de l’est [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-espèce du loup (Canis lupus) vivant dans l'est de l'Amérique du Nord.