English (Leatherworking Procedures; Furs and Fur Industry)
drumming
DEF: In connection with fur dressing and finishing, the drumming of the skins in process with sawdust, or sand and sawdust and sand or kaolin, gypsum etc. to adjust the moisture content, remove excess grease, loose dye etc. and give lustre to the hair. (Source: Six-lang. Leather Technical Dict.)
French (Procédés de travail du cuir; Pelleteries et fourrures)
lustrage [masculine noun]; brillantage [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Leather Techn. Dict.