English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
lustre break [correct]; break in the lustre [correct]
OBS: Usually first occurs at the high point of the relief of a coin; another way of saying it: "the coin has a hint of a rub".
OBS: See related term: rub (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
bris dans le lustre [correct, masculine noun]; discontinuité du lustre [correct, feminine noun]