English (String Instruments)
lute [correct, noun]
DEF: A stringed instrument having a large pear-shaped body, a vaulted back, a fretted fingerboard, and a head with tuning pegs which is often angled backward from the neck.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
luth [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à cordes pincées, d'origine orientale, constitué d'une caisse de résonance au dos arrondi et muni d'un manche dont l'extrémité forme un angle droit.