English (Types of Aircraft)
counter-insurgency aircraft [correct]; COIN aircraft [correct]
CONT: Pratt and Whitney believes that its new turboprop has a great market potential, not only for 30-40 passenger commuter aircraft but also for the larger business aircraft certificated to FAR 25 specifications, as well as four-engine civil transports, military liaison and transport aircraft and COIN (Counter-Insurgency) aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de lutte antiguérilla [masculine noun]; appareil de lutte antiguerilla [masculine noun]
CONT: Le motoriste estime qu'il existe un important marché potentiel pour son nouveau propulseur, non seulement dans le secteur des avions de ligne d'apport à 30-40 places, mais encore dans ceux des appareils d'affaires «gros porteurs» certifiés selon la norme FAR 25 de la FAA, des quadriturbopropulseurs de transport de passagers et de fret, des avions militaires de liaison et de transport, et des ADAC de lutte antiguérilla.