English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire appliance [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; fire apparatus [correct, United States, standardized]; fire fighting apparatus [correct]; apparatus [correct, see observation]; appliance [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; fire fighting appliance [correct, proposal, Great Britain]
DEF: Vehicle used or equipped for fire fighting and/or rescue purposes.
DEF: Apparatus: A self-propelled fire vehicle including tank trucks, ladder, trucks, pumpers, crash and rescue vehicles, etc. used to transport personnel and equipment to fires or other emergency incidents.
OBS: Appliance: In British usage "appliance" is synonymous with American "apparatus."
OBS: Apparatus: Vehicles not equipped for firefighting are usually called auxiliary vehicles rather than apparatus.
OBS: Fire apparatus, fire appliance: Terms and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
engin d’incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engin d’extinction [correct, masculine noun]; engin de lutte [correct, masculine noun]; engin de lutte contre l'incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin utilisé pour les opérations de lutte contre l'incendie et/ou de sauvetage.
DEF: Matériel automobile d'incendie, comme les autopompes, échelles aériennes, etc.
OBS: Engin d'incendie : Terme et définition (a) normalisés par l'ISO.