English (Extinguishing Agents)
extinguishing agent [correct, officially approved]; fire suppressant [correct]; fire-suppression agent [correct]; fire-extinguishing agent [correct]; fire extinguishing agent [correct, officially approved]; fire extinguishant [correct]; fire fighting agent [correct]; fire-fighting agent [correct]
DEF: A substance used to put out a fire by cooling the burning material, blocking the supply of oxygen or chemically inhibiting combustion.
CONT: Cartridge-operated extinguishers contain the expellant gas in a separate cartridge that is punctured prior to discharge, exposing the propellant to the extinguishing agent.
OBS: The principal extinguishing agents are water; carbon dioxide; dry chemicals; foam; and vaporizing liquids (halogenated compounds).
OBS: extinguishing agent; fire extinguishing agent: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Agents extincteurs)
agent extincteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; agent extincteur contre l’incendie [correct, masculine noun]; agent d’extinction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit extincteur [correct, masculine noun]; produit d’extinction [correct, masculine noun]; agent de lutte contre l'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; agent d’étouffement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps, mélange ou combinaison de corps à l'état solide, liquide, gazeux, pulvérulent ou émulsion, capable d'éteindre des matières en combustion.
CONT: Éteindre le feu avec du brouillard d'eau ou tout autre agent de lutte contre l'incendie approprié dans un local d'habitation ou un local des machines factice en feu et envahis par une fumée dense.
OBS: agent extincteur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: agent extincteur; agent d'extinction : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Agentes extintores)
agente extintor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Producto para apagar incendios.