English (Fire-Fighting Services)
fire department [correct, officially approved]; organized fire fighting service [correct]; fire service [correct]; fire fighting service; fire organization
DEF: A permanent organization for preventing or putting out fires; especially a government division (as in a municipality) having these duties.
OBS: fire department: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: airport fire department
French (Service d'incendie)
service d’incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; service des pompiers [correct, masculine noun]; service des incendies [correct, masculine noun]; service incendie [masculine noun]; service de lutte contre l'incendie [masculine noun]; service de lutte contre les incendies [masculine noun]
DEF: Service public chargé de protéger une collectivité locale contre les incendies.
OBS: service d'incendie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: service d'incendie d'aéroport
Spanish (Servicios de lucha contra incendios)
servicio contra incendios [masculine noun]