English (Fire-Fighting Services; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
aircraft rescue and fire fighting [correct, officially approved]; ARFF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Tasks including rescue, fire suppression and the provision of emergency medical care that are performed at the scene of an aircraft occurrence.
OBS: Aircraft rescue and fire fighting may include actions taken to prevent, control or extinguish a fire for the purpose of maintaining escape routes for occupants of an aircraft using normal and emergency routes for egress. In the later stages of a response, actions include environmental and contamination control, decontamination, evacuee stabilization and/or relocation, preservation of evidence for police and/or flight safety investigation, installation of emergency workers' rest areas and liaison with outside agencies, including mutual-aid fire departments and emergency medical services.
OBS: aircraft rescue and fire fighting; ARFF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Service d'incendie; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
sauvetage et lutte contre les incendies d’aéronefs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SLIA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tâches y compris le sauvetage, l’extinction des incendies et la prestation de soins médicaux d’urgence menées sur les lieux d’un événement d’aéronef.
OBS: Le sauvetage et la lutte contre les incendies d’aéronefs peuvent comprendre les actions de prévention, de contrôle et d’extinction d’un incendie afin de tenir les voies d’évacuation dégagées pour permettre aux occupants d’évacuer l’appareil par les issues habituelles et de secours. Après l’intervention initiale, diverses actions se déroulent dont le contrôle environnemental et de contamination, la décontamination, la stabilisation ou la relocalisation des évacués, l’installation d’aires de repos pour les travailleurs d’urgence et la liaison avec des organismes extérieurs, y compris l’aide mutuelle des services d’incendie et des services médicaux d’urgence.
OBS: sauvetage et lutte contre les incendies d'aéronefs; SLIA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).