English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Human Diseases - Various)
infection control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A programme aimed at reducing the extent or the consequences of an infectious disease.
OBS: infection control: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Maladies humaines diverses)
lutte contre les infections [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme visant à réduire l'ampleur ou les conséquences d'une maladie infectieuse.
OBS: lutte contre les infections : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.