English (Veterinary Medicine)
control and eradication of contagious diseases [correct]
OBS: Term adopted by the DTSD-Agriculture.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
lutte contre les maladies contagieuses [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La notion de lutte englobe la notion d'éradication.
OBS: Terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM-Agriculture.