English (Plant and Crop Production; Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
cultural control [correct]
DEF: The use of the agricultural practices to reduce pest populations; e.g. the removal of manure and rotting bedding from livestock facilities to eliminate breeding sites for pestiferous flies.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
lutte culturale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de pratiques culturales pour réduire les populations d'un organisme nuisible (p.ex. élimination du fumier et de la litière en décomposition dans une étable en vue d'y supprimer les gîtes larvaires des mouches nuisibles.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
lucha mediante labores [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de sistemas de protección de cultivos contra plagas basado en la realización de labores, como rotación de cultivos, labrado del suelo, etc.