English (Soil Science)
Luvisolic
OBS: An order of soils that have eluvial (Ae) horizons, and illuvial (Bt) horizons in which silicate clay is the main accumulation product. The soils developed under forest or forest-grassland transition in a moderate to cool climate.
French (Science du sol)
luvisolique
OBS: Ordre de sols ayant des horizons éluviaux (Ae), et des horizons illuviaux (Bt) dans lesquels l'argile siliceuse est l'élément d'accumulation principal. Ces sols se sont formés dans des régions forestières ou de transition forêt-prairie sous climat modéré à frais.