English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
luximeter
CONT: The luximeter, used in determining the degree of pasteurization of milk, is also ... used to determine the clarity or turbidity of cane juices going to evaporators, and also of filtrate from the filter presses. It consists of a light source, a light sensitive cell and an indicating instrument. The light is directed through a test tube of the solution to be measured.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
luxmètre [masculine noun]