English (Remote Sensing)
leaf water content index [correct, officially approved]; LWCI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An index related to the amount of water in weight or volume per unit leaf weight or volume.
OBS: Weight is calculated in grams and volume in cubic centimeters.
OBS: This parameter is used to estimate the vegetation's potential in relation to transpiration and energy balance.
OBS: leaf water content index; LWCI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice normalisé d’hydratation foliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LWCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de la teneur en eau du feuillage [masculine noun]; LWCI [masculine noun]; LWCI
DEF: Indice de quantité d'eau exprimée en poids ou en volume par unité de poids ou de volume du feuillage.
OBS: [...] la teneur en eau du feuillage est décrite à l'aide d'indices de végétation tirés de l'imagerie SPOT vegetation (VGT) et des températures de surface [...]
OBS: indice normalisé d'hydratation foliaire; LWCI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).