English (Educational Institutions)
preparatory school [correct]; prep school [correct]; college preparatory school [correct, United States]
DEF: a school the purpose of which is the preparation of students for entrance to another educational institution.
OBS: usually refers, in the United States, to a private secondary school preparing students for college.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
lycée privé [masculine noun]