English (Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
lycopene [correct]
DEF: A red carotenoid pigment of animal or vegetable origin (butter, liver, apricots, etc.), used as a food colorant.
CONT: Lycopene, the pigment that makes tomatoes red, is gaining in populary as a nutraceutical as new science uncovers the potential health benefits locked into this powerful antioxidant.
OBS: C40H56.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
lycopène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment caroténoïde rouge d'origine animale ou végétale (beurre, foie, abricot, etc.), utilisé comme colorant alimentaire.
OBS