English (Paleontology; Botany)
lycopsida [correct]
CONT: They are characterized by a differentiated sporophyte with microphyllous leaves (generally disposed spirally) and single sporangia borne upon the adaxial surface of the sporophylls. ... Whereas existing lycopsids are mostly creeping or herbaceous forms, many extinct members of this group attained tree size and developed complicated sporangial mechanisms approaching the seed habit.
CONT: [The are] Silurian and Lower Devonian plants that are unquestionably members of the lycopsida.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
lycopodunée [correct, masculine noun]; lycopside [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lycopodunées sont des végétaux à ramification dichotomique parfois plus ou moins modifiée, généralement pourvus d'organes radiculaires appelés «racines», à tiges herbacées dans les espèces actuelles, mais souvent arborescentes (tronc) chez beaucoup d'espèces fossiles, parfois très courtes et pseudobulbeuses. [...] Les sporanges sont à l'aisselle de feuilles ou épiphylles, habituellement groupés en épis.
OBS: Les premières datent du Silurien supérieur. Au Carbonifère supérieur, leur développement était maximum.