English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
powder-post beetle [correct]; powder-post borer [correct]
DEF: Any of several beetles (family Lyctidae) having larvae that feed in very dry wood or lumber and reduce the interior to powder.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lycte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte coléoptère dont la larve attaque le bois non résineux.