English (Music (General))
Lydian mode
CONT: The Lydian mode’s most recognized quality is the sharp eleventh. Let’s think about the C major scale. The seventh degree is B. Now think F Lydian, which is the fourth degree of C major. There’s that B natural, now functioning as the sharp eleventh of F Lydian.
CONT: The character of the Lydian mode is said to have been striking and animated.
French (Musique (Généralités))
mode lydien [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode lydien contient une quarte augmentée.