English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Lymphatic System)
adenopathy [correct]; lymphadenopathy [correct]
DEF: A swelling intumescence of one or several lymph nodes that may have an inflammatory or tumoral etiology.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Système lymphatique)
adénopathie [correct, feminine noun]; lymphadénopathie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection des nœuds (ganglions) lymphatiques superficiels et profonds se traduisant par une augmentation anormale de leur volume.
OBS: adénopathie : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Sistema linfático)
linfadenopatía [correct, feminine noun]; adenopatía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación crónica de los ganglios linfáticos.