English (Biochemistry)
naive T lymphocyte [correct]
CONT: An encounter with a foreign pathogen or antigen stimulates naive T lymphocyte activation and the generation of immunologic memory. The T cells which are responsible for immunologic memory differ, both phenotypically and functionally, from naive T cells. Of interest is the observation that aging is associated with an enhanced level of memory T cells, suggesting that the qualitative T cell response differs in the elderly. Further, differences in the proportion of memory to naive T cells may be responsible for immune dysfunction and autoimmunity associated with the aging process. In general, the goal of our research is to characterize the differences between antigenically naive (virgin) and memory T helper cells at the developmental, phenotypic, and functional levels
French (Biochimie)
lymphocyte T naif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour être efficace, la réponse immunitaire doit être adaptée à chaque type d'infection. De ce fait, les lymphocytes T naïfs peuvent se différencier, en fonction des besoins, soit en lymphocytes auxiliaires de type Th1, soit en Th2.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
linfocito T naive [correct, masculine noun]; linfocito T virgen [correct, masculine noun]