English (Cancers and Oncology; Lymphatic System)
lymphoblastic lymphoma [correct]
DEF: A malignant lymphoma composed of a diffuse relatively uniform proliferation of cells with round or convoluted nuclei and scanty cytoplasm, which are cytologically similar to lymphoblasts seen in acute lymphocytic leukemia.
OBS: Lymphoblastic lymphoma is a form of lymphoma which occurs mainly in children and adolescents, where it accounts for about half of childhood lymphomas. About two-thirds of the patients are males. A second peak is seen again in patients over 40 years of age.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système lymphatique)
lymphome lymphoblastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lymphome lymphoblastique est une tumeur de la lignée lymphoïde T. Il représente environ un tiers des lymphomes de l'enfant. Il s'agit le plus souvent d'une tumeur médiastinale qui peut envahir la moelle osseuse.