English (Fabric Nomenclature)
Lyons velvet [correct]
DEF: A crisp velvet with short silk pile and back of either silk or cotton, used chiefly for millinery and garments.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours de Lyon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Velours assez raide et craquant avec un poil court et droit [qui était] à l'origine tout soie [mais qui est] aujourd'hui en viscose et souvent avec fond coton.