English (Concrete Construction; Road Construction Materials)
hydrophyllic aggregate; water-liking aggregate; electronegative aggregate
CONT: Acidic or siliceous aggregates ... are wetted more easily by water than by asphalt. They are termed hydrophyllic or water-liking, and the term electronegative is now being applied to such aggregates.
French (Bétonnage; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
agrégat hydrophile [masculine noun]; agrégat lyophile [masculine noun]
OBS: hydrophile : Qualificatif appliqué aux matières colloïdales qui gonflent dans certains liquides.