English (Freeze-Drying; Museums)
vacuum freeze-drying [correct]
CONT: Most of the material was conserved with polyethylene glycol (PEG) to replace the water and bulk out the weakened cellular structure, thus preventing the wood and leather cellular structures from shrinking and collapsing during vacuum freeze-drying.
French (Lyophilisation; Muséologie)
procédé de lyophilisation [correct, masculine noun]; lyophilisation sous vide [feminine noun]
CONT: La majeure partie du matériel a été conservée à l'aide de polyéthylène glycol (PEG) pour remplacer l'eau et imprégner la structure cellulaire fragilisée, évitant ainsi que les structures cellulaires du bois et du cuir ne rétrécissent ou ne s'effondrent durant le procédé de lyophilisation.