English (Food Industries)
freeze-dried meal
CONT: You can store a freeze-dried meal for years and years, and then, when your're finally ready to eat it, you can completely revitalize it with a little hot water. Even after all those years, the taste and texture will be pretty much the same.
OBS: freeze drying: A preservation technique in which a food ... is frozen and placed in a vacuum; the ice is vaporized and trapped, leaving a dried product ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
repas lyophilisé [masculine noun]
OBS: Produits lyophilisés vendus en sachet.