English (Chemistry)
lyotropy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in solubility of a substance which is only slightly soluble in a solvent by the addition of a third substance. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The third substance is called a "lyotrope" or a "lyotropic agent".
OBS: lyotropy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
lyotropie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de la solubilité d'une substance peu soluble dans un solvant par l'addition d'une troisième substance. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cette troisième substance est appelée «agent lyotrope».
OBS: lyotropie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
liotropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento de la solubilidad de una sustancia por adición de otro soluto.