English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
lyre piano [correct]; lyre-piano [correct]
CONT: The tall, vertically strung upright grand was arranged like a grand set on end, with the soundboard and bridges above the keys, and tuning pins below them. ... "Giraffe pianos," "pyramid pianos" and "lyre pianos" were arranged in a somewhat similar fashion, using evocatively shaped cases.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
piano-lyre [correct, masculine noun]; piano lyre [correct, masculine noun]