English (Astronomy)
RR Lyrae star [correct]; RR Lyrae variable [correct]; cluster-type variable [correct]
OBS: Next to the long-period variables (...), the most common variable stars are the "RR Lyrae" stars, named for RR Lyrae, best known member of the group. (...) Almost all of them are found in the nucleus or the corona of our Galaxy or in globular clusters. In fact, nearly all globular clusters contain at least a few RR Lyrae variables, and some contain hundreds; these stars, therefore, are sometimes called "cluster-type" variables. The periods of RR Lyrae stars are less than 1 day; most periods fall in the range 0.3 to 0.7 day. (...) They are of spectral classes A or F.
French (Astronomie)
étoile du type RR Lyre; céphéide à courte période [obsolete]
OBS: Outre les céphéides, il existe encore quelques types de variables pulsantes (...) Parmi ces étoiles les plus connues sont celles du type RR Lyre appelées autrefois céphéides à courte période par suite de leurs caractéristiques qui ressemblent à celles des céphéides ordinaires (...) Les étoiles RR Lyre sont des géantes de la classe spectrale A. (...) Les périodes des étoiles RR Lyre s'échelonnent de 0,2 à 1,2 jour.