English (Pipes and Fittings; HVAC Distribution Systems)
expansion loop [correct, standardized]; loop [correct]; flexible bend [correct]; pipe bend [correct]; expansion bend [correct]
DEF: A bend placed in a line to provide for expansion and contraction.
OBS: expansion loop: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
PHR: Vertical expansion loop.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
lyre de dilatation [correct, feminine noun]; lyre de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; lyre [correct, feminine noun]; boucle de dilatation [correct, feminine noun]; boucle d’élasticité [feminine noun]; arc compensateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Décrochement semi-circulaire [ou en forme d'oméga] donné à un tuyau, dans le cas de longs tuyaux parcourus par des fluides chauds, pour faciliter le libre jeu des dilatations.
PHR: Boucle de dilatation verticale.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire)
lira [feminine noun]
DEF: En las tuberías muy largas por las que circulan fluidos sujetos a cambios de temperatura, sección de tubo en forma de arco o de letra omega, que permite las contracciones y dilataciones que podrían deformar o romper la canalización.