English (Blood)
tumour lysis syndrome [correct]; TLS [correct]
CONT: When cancer cells break down and die, they release substances into the blood. If cancer cells break down so quickly that the kidneys can't remove these substances from the blood, it can lead to tumour lysis syndrome (TLS). TLS is a group of problems with blood levels, including high levels of uric acid (hyperuricemia), potassium (hyperkalemia) and phosphate (hyperphosphatemia), and low levels of calcium (hypocalcemia).
French (Sang)
syndrome de lyse tumorale [correct, masculine noun]; SLT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand les cellules cancéreuses se décomposent et meurent, elles libèrent des substances dans le sang. Si les cellules cancéreuses se décomposent si rapidement que les reins ne parviennent pas à évacuer ces substances du sang, le syndrome de lyse tumorale (SLT) peut apparaître. Le SLT est un ensemble de problèmes affectant les taux sanguins, dont une hausse du taux d'acide urique (hyperuricémie), de potassium (hyperkaliémie) et de phosphate (hyperphosphatémie) et une baisse du taux de calcium (hypocalcémie).