English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
burst size [correct]
DEF: The mean number of bacteriophage particles liberated per infected bacterium, when lysis is complete.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
rendement total en virus [correct, masculine noun]; rendement cellulaire de lyse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lors de la lyse bactérienne, nombre moyen de particules libérées par cellule infectée.