English (Blood)
euglobulin clot lysis time [correct]
DEF: A measure of the ability of plasminogen activators and plasmin to lyse a clot; normally, clot lysis is determined by the balance of factors which activate fibrinolysis (plasminogen activators and plasmin) and those which inhibit lysis; in certain conditions (e.g., carcinoma or hepatic insufficiency) activating factors predominate and can be measured by noting the time it takes the euglobulin fraction of plasma (excluding inhibitors of fibrinolysis) to clot.
French (Sang)
temps de lyse du caillot des euglobulines [correct, masculine noun]; temps de lyse des euglobulines [correct, masculine noun]; test de von Kaulla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps de destruction du caillot après précipitation des euglobulines.