English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
lysis-from-without
OBS: if a high concentration of phage was added to a culture, [ immediate lysis of the cells occurred [with] no increase in the infective titer following lysis ... This phenomenon was ... named --.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
lyse par l'extérieur
OBS: lorsque plusieurs centaines de particules phagiques se fixent sur la même bactérie, ils en provoquent (...) l'éclatement avant même de l'avoir infectée: c'est le phénomène de la --.